Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2008). Under Section 1681s-2(b), “[f]urnishers also have a duty to investigate the accuracy of information they provide upon notice of a dispute received from a consumer reporting agency.” Id., at *3, n. 5. As explained by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee in Birdsall v. Peoples Bank of the S.: The [FCRA] contains two preemption provisions, each of which limit a plaintiff’s ability to assert state law claims based on a defendant’s furnishing of information to a credit reporting agency. The first, contained in § 1681(h)(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).