(FAC ¶¶ 52-53.) California Labor Code § 201(1) requires that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Under California law, “‘[w]ages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Cal. Labor Code § 200(a). California Labor Code § 203 provides: If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201 . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged . . . the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days . . . . As explained above, Rodriguez has adequately pleaded an FLSA claim and, as such, has stated a claim for unpaid overtime wages. He may pursue a § 201(a) claim to recover those unpaid wages.