The required response must either explain measures for avoiding, mitigating, or offsetting adverse impact of the habitat or explain the agency's reasons for not following such recommendations. Id. Regulations further provide that “depending on the nature and scope of the actions that may adversely affect EFH,” Federal agencies “may use one of the five [enumerated] approaches” to fulfill the EFH consultation requirements. Id. As relevant here, 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(f) specifically provides that MSA consultation “should be consolidated, where appropriate, with interagency consultation … procedures required by other statutes, such as NEPA [or the] ESA[.]” In all cases, NMFS’s recommendations are non-binding on the requisite Federal action agencies. 16 U.S.C. § Case 1:15-cv-01290-LJO-EPG Document 105-1 Filed 09/15/16 Page 15 of 62 San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Auth. v.