Grimes v. Donald, 673 A.2d 1207, 1215 (Del. 1996); see also White v. Panic, 783 A.2d 543, 554 n.35 (Del. 2001) (“White I”) (a board has “broad discretion” to set CEO compensation); Pirelli, 534 F.3d at 791 (plaintiffs failed to plead facts that board of directors acted in bad faith in setting severance compensation for executives even if board had arguable grounds to terminate executives for cause); 8 Del. C. § 122(5) (“Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . . Appoint such officers and agents as the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff must plead particular facts establishing that the Director Defendants did not act loyally and in good faith in setting Hurd’s compensation.