The general prohibition against take notwithstanding, the ESA establishes specific statutory mechanisms by which a federal agency or private actor may obtain permission lawfully to take a species or its habitat. A federal agency may obtain an “incidental take statement” through the Section 7 consultation process. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4). Whereas, an “incidental take permit” can be obtained by a non-federal applicant under Section 10, which authorizes take that “is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 69 Filed 04/27/12 Page 10 of 35 4 In addition to these provisions for incidental take, Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA authorizes the Secretary to allow take “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A).