For these reasons, as explained fully below, the Court should deny Plaintiff’s motion. II. Statutory Background a. ESA’s Application to Domestic Species In 1973, Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 35 Filed 03/19/12 Page 2 of 38 3 threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Section 4 of the ESA directs the Secretary1 to determine by regulation whether a given species should be listed as endangered or threatened. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6); 16 U.S.C. § 1532(20); 16 U.S.C. § 1533. This determination is made on the basis of the “best scientific and commercial data available to him after conducting a review of the status of the species . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). The ESA defines “species” as including any species, subspecies, “and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife which interbreeds when mature.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16).