The Service has issued regulations setting forth general application requirements and issuance criteria governing individual permits granted for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation or survival, or incidental take. 50 C.F.R. § 17.22. In 1979, under ESA Section 10 authority, the Service established a permit program for enhancement of propagation or survival of captive-bred wildlife (“CBW Regulation”). 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(g). Under the CBW Regulation, a person may “take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 35 Filed 03/19/12 Page 4 of 38 5 bred in captivity in the United States provided . . . that . . . [t]he purpose of such activity is to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(g)(1)(ii). b. ESA’s Application to Foreign Species In addition to species native to the United States, foreign species can be listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a).