For example, no critical habitat is designated for foreign species concurrently with listing as occurs for domestic species pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(3)(A). 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(h); 49 Fed. Reg. 38,900, 38,904 (Oct. 1, 1984) (explaining to a commenter that the ESA “does not contain authority to designate critical habitat in areas outside U.S. jurisdiction.”). For similar reasons, consultation under ESA Section 7(a)(2) is not required for agency actions beyond U.S. jurisdiction or the high seas. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(a) (Section 7(a)(2) consultation requirement applies to Federal agency actions “in the United States or upon the high seas”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (“‘action’ means all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas.”).