The Secretary of the Interior has responsibility for the Three Antelope species. Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 35 Filed 03/19/12 Page 3 of 38 4 through the Section 7 consultation process. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4). Furthermore, an “incidental take permit” can be obtained by a non-federal applicant under Section 10, which authorizes take that “is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). In addition to these provisions for incidental take, Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA authorizes the Secretary to allow take “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A).