Reg. 31,384 (July 20, 1982); 57 Fed. Reg. 35,473 (Aug. 10, 1992); 80 Fed. Reg. 45,154 (July 29, 2015). After African elephants were transferred to CITES Appendix I in 1990 because of an increase in poaching, the Service amended the special rule to address, in part, the importation of sport-hunted African elephant trophies. See 56 Fed. Reg. 11,392, 11,393 (Mar. 18, 1991); 57 Fed. Reg. at 35,473. The special rule, as amended, allows sport-hunted elephant trophies to be imported into the United States provided four conditions are met. 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e)(3)(iii)(A)- (D). The third of these conditions is that “[a] determination is made that the killing of the animal 1 An “endangered species” is one “in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range,” and a “threatened species” is one likely to become endangered in the foreseeable future. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6), (20).