To begin with, the Service was not proposing in 1997 to amend the special rule by adding a requirement to publish notice of enhancement findings in the Federal Register or base enhancement findings only on new information. Indeed, the special rule for African elephants contains neither requirement. 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e)(3)(iii). In contrast, the Service has explicitly provided for publication of notice in the Federal Register when it authorizes the importation of sport-hunted trophies of two other mammal species. 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.40(j)(2) (special rule for the argali allowing the Service Director to “authorize by publication of a notice in the Federal Register the importation of personal sport-hunted argali trophies …”); 17.40(n)(2) (special rule for the straight-horned markhor allows the Service Director to “authorize by publication of a notice in the Federal Register the importation . . . of [a] personal sport-hunted straight horned markhor . . .”).