(d) Notwithstanding Section 65803, this section shall apply in a charter city of 2,000,000 or more population to a zoning ordinance adopted prior to January 1, 1979, which zoning ordinanceshall be consistent with the general plan ofthe city by July 1, 1982. (Cal Gov Code § 65860.) The language of Subsection (a) — “County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county orcity...” —is an absolute ban on legislative discretion. It does not distinguish between how or when the zoning ordinance becameinconsistent with the general plan. It mandates consistency and prohibits inconsistency without exception.