Subdivision (c) provides: "In the event thata zoning ordinance becomesinconsistent with the general plan > Nine yearslater, the Fourth District followed and reaffirmed deBottari, in City ofIrvine v. Irvine Citizens Against Overdevelopment (1994) 25 Cal.App.4™ 868. 19 by reason of amendment to such plan, or to any elementof such a plan, such zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable timesothat it is consistent with the general plan as amended." To further ensure consistency in land use decisions, the Legislature provided in section 65860, subdivision (b), that "[any] resident or property owner within a city or a county, as the case may be, may bring anaction in the superior court to enforce compliance with the provisions of subdivision (a)." (See City ofLos Angeles v. State of California, supra, 138 Cal.App.3d atp. 531.) A zoning ordinanceinconsistent with the general plan at the time of its enactment is "invalid when passed." ( Sierra Club v.