30 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek

    52 Cal.3d 531 (Cal. 1990)   Cited 123 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that § 65860, subd. preempts a zoning ordinance inconsistent with the general plan
  10. Committee of Seven Thousand v. Superior Court

    45 Cal.3d 491 (Cal. 1988)   Cited 96 times
    Noting that a municipal affair is generally one that does not "affect persons outside of the municipality"
  11. Section 65860 - Zoning ordinances consistent with general plan

    Cal. Gov. Code § 65860   Cited 105 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Applying where "the zoning ordinance shall be amended ... so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended"
  12. Section 9

    Cal. Const. art. II § 9   Cited 70 times