(Orange Citizens, supra, 2 Cal.Sth at 153.) Over 30 years ago, Division Two ofthe Fourth District held in deBottari that a city could refuse to place before the voters a referendum challenging a zoning ordinance that the city had adopted in order to conform its zoning to its general plan, where the zoning of affected property had becomeinconsistent with the city’s amended general plan by the general plan’s amendment. In so holding, the deBottari court relied on Section 65860(a), which providesthat “[c]ounty or city zoning ordinancesshall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city by January 1, 1974.” (deBottari, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at 1211-1212.) The court concludedthat the proposed referendum need not be submitted to the voters becauseits invalidity had been clearly and compellingly demonstrated.