It alleges that the Departmentis illegally charging sales taxes on mobile phonesales based on non-existent phantom sales commissions. Those commissions are never actually paid on sales madein retail stores owned by mobile phoneservice 1 The Taxpayer Transparency and Fairness Act of 2017 createdthe California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) and transferred to it most of the California Board of Equalization’s tax-related duties, powers, and responsibilities. (Assem. Bill No. 102 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) § 1.) Referencesto the “Board of Equalization”in the sales tax laws “shall be deemed to refer to the Department of Tax and Fee Administration.” (Gov. Code § 15570.24(a).) For simplicity, this brief will refer to both the CDTFAand the Board as the “Department.” -- 8. providers. Nonetheless, the Department assumes the commissions are paid and taxes accordingly.