Shaw (1930) 280 U.S. 363, 369.) A state can provide either pre-deprivation or post-deprivation remedies (or both) for illegal taxation. (Id.). California law does not provide — and indeed prohibits — pre- deprivation remedies that disrupt the collection of taxes before a final judgmentofinvalidity. This allows an uninterrupted flow of tax revenues while litigation is pending — followed by paymentofpost-deprivation refunds in an orderly process authorized by the Legislature. (Ardon v. City ofLos Angeles (2011) 52 Cal.4th 241, 252.). Article 13, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin collection of any tax. After paymentofa tax claimedto beillegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” This provision makes clear that one who pays whatheor she claims to be an illegal tax (not necessarily the legal incidence taxpayer) can sue in court to obtain a refund plus interest.