Cal. Fin. Code § 22302.! The current version of the relevant FLL provisions resulted from the enactment of Senate Bill No. 447 in 1985. Before then, the FLL set maximum interest rates for consumerloans of up to $5000. SB 447 removed the caps on interest rates for loans of $2500 or more and added the unconscionability language in § 22302. The FLL does not create a private right of action. See Cal. Fin. Code § 22713; Cal. Grocers Ass’n, 27 Cal. Rptr. at 403-04. But, a private cause of action lies under the UCL for “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or 1 California Civil Code § 1670.5(a), which codifies the commonlaw unconscionability defense, see Cal. Grocers Ass'n v. Bank of Am., 27 Cal. Rptr. 2d 396, 401 (Ct. App. 1994), provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionableresult. e l — s a = DE LA TORRE V. CASHCALL 7 practice.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. The UCL “borrows violations of other laws and. treats the m as unlawful practices that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable.” Cel-Tech Commce’ns, Inc. v. L.A. Cellular Tel.