V. LEGAL DISCUSSION A. This Petition for Review Should be Granted as There is Currently a Split of Authority as to Whether or Not Title Must be Recorded Prior to Service of a Notice to Quit. Asdiscussed above, the Appellate Court’s Order regarding whether “perfectedtitle” is required prior to service ofa notice of quit has created a split of authority in the courts. This split of authority warrants review by the Supreme Court in order to create uniformity of decision. Section 1161a provides in pertinentpart: (b) In any of the following cases, a person whoholdsover and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a powerof sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom suchperson claims, and the title under the sale has been dulyperfected. Code of Civ. Proc. §1161a(b)(3) (emphasis added).