It claims the notice to quit was premature andnullified the 4 Given our conclusion, there is no need to consider Westlake Health’s claim that the trial court erred in finding that Leevil was not boundby the nondisturbance clause as a third- party beneficiary. (Schabarum v. California Legislature (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1216.) unlawful detainer proceedings that followed. We are not persuadedby the reasoning of McLitus andreject this contention. McLitusrelies on the language of section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), which provides that “a person who holds over and continues in possession of .. . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served . .. may be removed therefrom ...[w]jhere the property has been sold in accordance with [s]ection 2924 of the Civil Code... and thetitle underthe sale has been duly perfected.” The statute does not require thattitle be perfected (i.e., that the trustee’s deed be recorded) before service of the three-day notice.