Respondent thereafter filed the underlying unlawful detainer action alleging that it was entitled to possession of the Premises based on that Notice to Quit. Only oneissue from that unlawful detainer actionis at issue in this appeal: “Does Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a require a purchaser of real property at a foreclosure sale to perfect title before serving a three-day notice to quit on the occupant of the property?” Code of Procedure section 1161a states in pertinentpart: (b) In any of the following cases, a person whoholds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removedtherefrom asprescribed in this chapter: [...] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a powerof sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and thetitle under the sale has been duly perfected.” (Emphasis added). Petitioner argued below that the Complaint for unlawful detainer was fatally defective as title had not been “duly perfected”as required by CodeofCivil Procedure! section 1161a at the time the Notice to Quit wasallegedly served.