As discussed above, Respondent arguedin its opposition to the motion for judgment on the pleadings that “Pursuant to Civil Code, section 2924h(c), for title obtained by trustee sale under a powerofsale in a deedoftrust, title is perfected as of the date of the trustee sale so long as the trustee’s deed upon sale is recorded within 15 days ofthe sale, which it was here.” (LAA at T32 234.) This argument was expressly rejected by the McLitus court, and the Appellate Court apparently was not swayed by the argumenteither. Indeed, section 2924h(c) is clear that it applies only for purposesofthat particular subdivision: “For the purposes ofthis subdivision,the trustee's sale shall be deemedfinal upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall 12 “b e. be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar daysafter the sale...” Moreover, by its very terms the statute applies to the sale and not title to the property. As the McLitus court aptly explained: In this case, the sale was perfected at the time the three-day notice wasserved, but not the title.