(Cal. Const. art. VI, § 14.) 1. Creation ofa cause The cause language comesfrom Article 6 of the California Constitution. (See, e.g., Cal. Const., Art. VI, §§ 10 [rules regarding jurisdiction of causes and authorization for the court to commenton evidence,testimony, and credibility of witnesses as “necessary for the proper determination of the cause”]; 12 [rules for transfer and review “causes” by the Supreme Court]; 14 [rules for appellate decisions on causes}.) Particularly relevant here is section 14 of Article VI, which reads, in pertinentpart: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causesshall be in writing with reasonsstated.” parties’ positions in the same way they had argued their positions in the earlier briefs.