In light of the conflicting opinions between Skidmore, McLaughlan and DiRuzza on the one hand, and Butcher, Zevnik II and Newport Beach IT on the other hand, this Court should accept review to provide uniformity andclarity to the principles of claim and issue preclusion. B. ARTICLE VI, SECTION 14 DOES NOT MANDATE THAT THE COURT OF APPEAL ADDRESS EVERY ISSUE BEFORE IT IN WRITING FOR IT TO BE CONSIDERED ON THE MERITS Article VI, section 14 provides: The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinionsshall be available for publication by any person. Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causesshall be in writing with reasons stated. As one of its grounds for not giving preclusive effect to the Nahigian Judgment, the Court of Appeal stated that: Third, as a policy matter, giving preclusive effect to an issue expressly not decided in the appellate opinion would conflict with the appellate court's duty 29 under article VI,