Code §190.6(d): “The Judicial Council shall continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and shall amendthe rules and standards as necessary to complete the state appeal andinitial state habeas corpus proceedings within the five-year period provided in this subdivision.” . Pen. Code §190.6(e): “Ifa courtfails to comply [with the time limit in subdivision (b)] without extraordinary and compelling reasonsjustifying the delay, either party or any victim ofthe offence may seekreliefbypetition for writ ofmandate.” . Pen. Code §190.6(e): “The court in which the petition [for writ ofmandate] isfiled shall act on it within 60 days of filing.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(a): “It is the duty of the Supreme Court in a capital case to expedite the review of the case.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(a): “The court shall appoint counsel for an ‘ indigent appellant as soon as possible.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(a): “The court shall only grant extensions of timefor briefing for compelling or extraordinary reasons.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(b): “When necessary to remove a substantial backlog in appointment of counselfor capital cases, the Supreme Court shall require attorneys who are qualified for appointment to the most serious non-capital appeals and who meetthe qualifications for capital appeals to accept appointmentin capital cases as a condition for remaining on the court’s appointmentlist.” . Pen. Code §1509(c): “Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (g), the initial petition must be filed within one year of the order entered under Section 68662 of the Government Code.” 10. Pen.