Both independently and together, these provisions unreasonably invade the California courts’ inherent authority to administer their cases: 1. Pen. Code §190.6(d): “Within five years of the adoption of the [Judicial Council’s rules designed to expedite the processing of capital appeals and state habeas corpus review]or the entry ofjudgment, whicheveris later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal andtheinitial state habeas corpus review in capital cases.’ 13 . Pen. Code §190.6(d): “The Judicial Council shall continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and shall amendthe rules and standards as necessary to complete the state appeal andinitial state habeas corpus proceedings within the five-year period provided in this subdivision.” . Pen. Code §190.6(e): “Ifa courtfails to comply [with the time limit in subdivision (b)] without extraordinary and compelling reasonsjustifying the delay, either party or any victim ofthe offence may seekreliefbypetition for writ ofmandate.” . Pen. Code §190.6(e): “The court in which the petition [for writ ofmandate] isfiled shall act on it within 60 days of filing.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(a): “It is the duty of the Supreme Court in a capital case to expedite the review of the case.” . Pen. Code §1239.1(a): “The court shall appoint counsel for an ‘ indigent appellant as soon as possible.” . Pen.