Section 28, subdivision (a), for example, prohibits “{e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . to show or negate the capacity to form any mentalstate, including, but not limited to” intent, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought. Such evidence “is admissible solely on the issue ofwhetheror not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (/bid.) Section 29 prohibits an expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness from discussing “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mentalstates . . . for the crimes charged,” a question that is reserved for the trier of fact. (See also People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582, overruled on another ground by Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069; People v.