Judge Nuss’s decision in favor ofDoe, and thus adverse to L&M (and Joseph Ledesma/Kris Meyer, owners of the business), served as a direct acknowledgment that L&M’s conduct wasa substantial factor in causing Doe’s injuries, thereby satisfying the causal link requirement under California law. Indeed, the former cannot be reached withoutpropersatisfaction of the latter. It is, simply put, a necessary prerequisite. ' A Judicial referenceis codified in California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), § 638, which provides for the appointmentofa referee to “hear and determine anyorall of | the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” The judicial reference decision by Judge Nuss to hold L&Mdirectly liable to Doe for its own negligent conduct (in contrast with vicariously liability concepts) is by no meansan outlier.