In re Kernan (1966) 242 Cal.App.2d 488, 491-492 [at end of maximum term of commitment, civilly committed narcotics addict must be discharged]; People v. Allen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 91, 104 [at end of maximum term of commitment, civilly committed mentally disordered offender must be released]; Former Welf. & Inst. Code section 6604 [civilly committed SVP “shall not be keptin actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitmentis obtained from the court incidentto the filing of a petition for commitment underthis article or unless the term of commitment changes”’]; §1026.5 [a person committed as NGI “maynot be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment”]; Welf. & Inst. §6316.1 [a person committed as MDSO “maynotbe kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment”].) 15 Here, however, the Court of Appeal noted that section 1370, subdivision (c) provides no express instruction regarding what to do when an incompetent defendantis “returned to the committing court” and no independentgrounds for his confinementhas been established.