(§ 473, subd. (b).) Appellant wrote “$1,500” on a stolen 6 and forged check, but merely placed it in his pocket, never attempting to negotiateit for that value. The Court of Appeal held the word “value” in section 473, subdivision (b), must be interpreted as “stated value”or “face value” rather than “actual value,” intrinsic value, or negotiated value, in order to avoid “absurd consequences.” (Exh. A, p. 5.) For this proposition, the court cited Flannery v. Prentice (2001) 26 Cal.4* 572, 578.) In Flannery, this Court interpreted Government Code section 12965, which provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court, “in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs....” The question was whether the word “party” waslimited to a litigant, or whether the definition could be expanded to meanthe attorney for the party, i.e., whether the fees and costs could be awarded directly to counsel.