(California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1981) 28 Cal. 3d 692, 699.) B. Relevant Facts and Procedural History Appellant stole a checkbook and wrote the amount $1,500 on one of the checks. (1CT 5-6, 10, 20-22, 39.) He signed the check in the nameof the account-holder, and dated it with a current date, but left the payee portion blank. (1CT 5-7, 10, 39.) He did not negotiate the check, but kept it in his wallet. (LCT 5-6, 10, 39.) Appellant pled guilty to, inter alia, one count of possession or receipt of a forged item with intent to defraud. (Pen. Code, § 475, subd. (a).) Section 475, subdivision (a) provides: (a) Every person who possessesorreceives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery. Appellant’s subsequent motion to reduce the forgery from a felony to a misdemeanor pursuant to Proposition 47 (Pen. Code § 1170.126) was denied. (1CT 61-62; 1SRT 301-302.) Appellant is serving a felony term of four years in countyjail.