The California legislature used “face value” in former Penal Code section 396 (“. . . guilty of a misdemeanorif the face value of the food stamps or the authorizations to participate is four hundred dollars ($ 400) or less... .”), but then eliminated the phrasein the replacement statute, Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980 (“. . . If the total amount of such aid obtained or retainedis four hundred dollars ($¢ 400) or less... .”). (People v. Levels (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 410, 417, italics added.) The amendmentto Welfare and Institutions Code section 396 evidenced legislative intent to stop using an assigned face value and start using actual worth as measure of the seriousness of the offense. 22 Section 1298 provides: “In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant or any other person may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required, and such bondsshall be treated in the same manner as a deposit of money... .” (Italics added.) The drafters of Proposition 47 must have been awareof section 1298’s use of the term “face value” in the case of state bonds.