(Peoplev. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 977.) The forgery statute did not mention value. Proposition 47 ended that discretionary sentencing scheme. Proposition 47 “reduced the penalties for a numberof offenses” and “* makes certain drug- and theft-related offenses misdemeanors, 11 unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants.” * (People v. Martinez (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 234, 239, quoting People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089, 1091.) All forgery crimes, including sections 470, 475 and 476, are now punished under section 473, subdivision (a) or subdivision (b). Subdivision (a) makes forgeries wobblers except as provided in subdivision (b) which providesin relevant part that forgeries are misdemeanors “. . . where the va/ue of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundredfifty dollars ($950)... .” (Italics added.) So, where the value of the check is $950 or more, the crime is a wobbler, punishable as a misdemeanororfelony in the trial court’s discretion. (§ 473, subd. (a).)