Rather, FDA regulations provide that approved drug 8 labeling “shall be revised to include a warningas soon as thereis reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug[.].” Ud. § 201.80(e) [emphasis added].) Typically, necessary label changes are made through a “supplement” submitted by the manufacturer to FDA for the FDA’s pre-approval. (See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70, 314.71, 314.90.) But under the “changes being effected” (CBE) regulation, brand-name manufacturers can unilaterally update their labels without the FDA’s express prior authorization where that “[brand-name] manufacturer is changing a label to ‘add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.” (Wyeth v. Levine (2009) 555 U.S. 555, 568.) In such cases, the brand-name manufacturer “may make the labeling change upon filing its supplemental application with the FDA;it need not wait for FDA approval.” (Ibid. [emphasis added].)