L.J. 461, 485 (2008) (noting that “[rJesource constraints have been especially acute with the agency’s post-marketing surveillance efforts” and that two-thirds of FDA doctors and scientists “worry that the FDA is not adequately monitoring the safety of drugs once they are on the market”). 5 attention at the time the applicant makes the change through a “changes being effected” (CBE) supplement. Jd. § 314.70(c). CBE supplements are authorized for, among other things, “[c]hanges in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information ... [t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which” there is reasonable evidence ofa causal association. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A). | The United States Supreme Court, deferring to the FDA’s interpretation of the existing regulation, has held that the CBE processis not available to generic manufacturers. PLIVA, Inc. v.