A. An Alleged FatherIs Entitled to Notice of Status, Custody, and Dependency proceedings. Under the Uniform Parentage Act, [Notice of [a parentage] proceedingshall be given to every person identified as the biological father or a possible biological father in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that publication or posting of the notice of the proceedingis not required. (Fam. Code, § 7666, subd. (a).) “Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (bid.; see Code Civ.