(Bianka M., supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 427.) The Court of Appeal wasincorrect that Bianka’s action under the UPAis not an appropriate forum to adjudicate custody 25 rights because Bianka’s father was not present. As Bianka’s briefs demonstrate, he wasgiven all the notice that was required to be given to him and hedid not need to be present. (Section 7666.)* The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA’”) provides a California court “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination.” (Section 3421, subd. (b).) Under the UCCJEA physical presence is not mandatory before a custody decision can be made. All that is required is that the requirements of Section 3421 are met.” Section 7666 providesin full as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), notice of the proceeding shall be given to every person identified as the biological father or a possible biological father in accordance with the Codeof Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that publication or posting of the notice of the proceedingis not required, and service on the parent or guardianof a biological fatheror possible biological father who is a minoris not required unless the minorhaspreviously provided written authorization to serve his or her parent or guardian. Proofof giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” 5 Section 3421 states: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make aninitial child custody (continued...) 26 “Physical presenceof, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody