Section 2009 of the Code of Civil Procedure outlines how and when an affidavit or declaration maybe used, providing that “[a]n affidavit may be usedto verify a pleading or paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of the summons,notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of witnesses, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedingsto establish a 24 record of birth, or upon a motion, andin any othercase expressly permitted by statute.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5 provides that an individual making a statementby affidavit or declaration must attestto its truth under penalty of perjury pursuant to California law and further states that, if executed within California, the “certification or declaration maybe in substantially the following form: I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct: (Date and Place) (Signature) Or, if executed anywherein or outside of California, in the following form: I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct: (Date) (Signature) The Appellate Court held that “each plea form submitted by Sweetwater...meets the requirements set forth in section 2015.5... [flor this reason, we concludethat the forms reflecting the guilty and no contest pleas, including the written factual narratives incorporated into the pleas, are in all