Rather, the absence of a specific reference to “evidence at the trial” in section 2034.300 indicates that a trial court’s authority to “exclude from evidence” encompasses both pretrial and trial proceedings. (Opinion, pp. 10-11; italics in original.) In other words, the Court of Appeal has just held that sections 2034.210 through 2034.290 deal specifically with the designation of expert witnesses for trial and the exclusion of expert witnesses attrial, but section 2034.300 abruptly changes the subject to exclusion of expert witnesses in anyproceeding, and section 2034.310 immediately changes the subject back to trials (it begins, “A party may call at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if...”). If the Legislature intended such a counterintuitive scheme, it could have said explicitly that a court can “exclude from evidence in any proceeding” the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to comply.