If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequencestheLegislature did not intend. If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose,legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]” (Coalition ofConcerned Communities, Inc. v. City ofLos Angeles (2004) 34 Cal.4th 733, 737.) II. Exclusion of expert declarations A. Statutoryframework Section 2034.210 providesin relevant part: “After the setting ofthe initialtrial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demandingthatall parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses .. . .” (§ 2034.210.) A demand for exchange of expert witness information must be in writing, identify the party making the demand, and specify the date of the exchange of experttrial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings.