As the court in Modesto observed,the issue does not frequently arise because a motion for summary judgmentis normally determined before the exchange of expert witness information. (Modesto, supra, 221 Cal.App.3d at p. 581.) Given the rarity of circumstances under which the two statutory schemes mightintersect, the lack of coordination between them is unsurprising, as is the absence of any expresslegislative intent to impose such coordination. The language of section 2034.300 does notlimit its application to a trial. Rather, the statute broadly authorizesa trial court to “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to. . . [m]ake that expert available for a deposition.” (§ 2034.300, subd. (d), italics added.)