(/d. at p. 659.)> The court in West Hills applied this limitation in a reciprocal manner, limiting standing to object to another party’s expert witnesses to the party serving the demand. (/bid.)4 The current statutory scheme is much broader. Section 2034.210 providesthat “[a]fter the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demandingthat all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses.” (Italics added.) Section 2034.300 allows “any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260” to seek to “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witnessthat is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed” to participate in an exchange of expert witness information. 3 Formersection 2037.2 provided, in pertinent part: “(a) Not later than the date of exchange: [4] (1) Each party who served a demand and each party upon whom a demand wasserved shall deposit with the clerk of the courttheir list of