Here is that explanation, with the current section numbers added in brackets: Throughout section 2034, terms such as “trial date,” “trial witnesses,” “evidence at the trial,” “trial of the action,” and “testify at trial” are used; this choice of words indicates the drafters had in mind the applicability of its provisions to the actual trial. Some examples will make this clear: “After the setting of the initial trial date,” any party may demand information covering “each other's expert trial witnesses.” (§ 2034, subd. (a).) [now § 2034.210} “Any party may demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange .. of a list containing the name and address of any natural person ... whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (§ 2034, subd. (a)(1).) [now § 2034.210(a)] “If any expert designated by a party ... has been retained... for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion ... in preparation forthe trial of the action....” (§ 2034, subd. (a)(2).) [now § 2034.210(b)] “Any party may make a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses” no later than a specified time “before that trial date....” (§ 2034, subd. (b).)