Admissibility at trial is not necessarily the same as admissibility at a summary judgment proceeding. For example, a declaration is not admissible at trial, but is expressly made admissible by section 437c in a summary judgmentproceeding. So too, evidence made inadmissible at trial by reason of the express procedural bar contained in section 2034, subdivision (j) [2034.300], does not necessarily make the evidence inadmissible in a summary judgment proceeding. (Ud. at 581-582,ellipses in original) The Court of Appeal in the present case drew precisely the opposite conclusion, holding that section 2034.300 provides for excluding expert witness declarations in a summary judgment proceeding: The language of section 2034.300 does not limit its application to a trial. Rather, the statute broadly authorizes a trial court to “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [mJake that expert available for a deposition.” (§ 2034.300, subd. (d), italics added.) The plain language of the statute encompasses exclusion of an expert opinion from evidence in a summary judgmentproceeding.