(§ 2034, subd. (a)(1).) [now § 2034.210(a)] “If any expert designated by a party ... has been retained... for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion ... in preparation forthe trial of the action....” (§ 2034, subd. (a)(2).) [now § 2034.210(b)] “Any party may make a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses” no later than a specified time “before that trial date....” (§ 2034, subd. (b).) [now § 2034.220] “A list ... of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (§ 2034, subd. (f)(1)(A).) [now § 2034.260(b)(1)] “A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial.” (§ 2034, subd. (1)(2)(C).) [now § 2034.260(c)(3)] “{I]ncluding any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.” (§ 2034, subd. (f(2)(D).) [now § 10 2034.260(c)(4)] Very telling is the express language of the exclusionary provision contained in section 2034, subdivision Gj) [now § 2034.300].