Without resolution from this Court, the applicability of section 1090 to independent contractors is subject to varying holdings. Given current economic pressures on public entities, more and more government functions are outsourced to independentcontractors. The Court of Appeal’s opinionin this case, as wellas the opinion in Christiansen, provides protection for these independent contractors to engagein self-dealing, undermining the purposeofsection 1090 to act as a prophylactic against the temptation to act in one’sself interest. Section 1090 provides, “Members ofthe Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Norshall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made bythemin their official capacity.” A violation of section 1090 requires the defendant governmentofficial or employeeparticipated in the making of a contract in his or herofficial capacity and the defendant had a cognizable financial interest in that contract. (Lexin v.