MichaelJ. Naughton, Judge. (Retired Judge of the Orange Super. Ct. assigned by the Chief Justice pursuantto art. VI, § 6 of the Cal. Const.) Petition is denied Paul E. Zellerbach, Michael A. Hestrin, District Attorneys, and Emily R. Hanks, Deputy District Attorney, for Petitioner. No appearance for Respondent. Brown White & Newhouse, Brown White & Osborn and Kenneth P. White, for Real Party in Interest. Asrelevantto this petition, defendant and real party in interest Hossain Sahlolbei (Dr. Sahlolbei) was charged with violating Government Codesection 1090,! which generally prohibits acts constituting a conflict of interest on the part of “[m]embers ofthe Legislature,state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees... .”? Thetrial court followed binding appellate precedent and dismissed the charge. The People seek review, and weaffirm thetrial court finding, that defendant is not subject to that statute. I. STATEMENT OF FACTS The operative facts relating to the alleged offense are not in dispute for the purposesof this petition. Palo Verde Hospital (PVH) is a “district hospital” which qualifies as a public entity. At all relevant times, Dr. Sahlolbei served as codirector of surgical services with PVH pursuant to a contract which specifically described him as an 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 Subdivision (a) of section 1090 reads, in full: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them intheirofficial capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Norshall state, county,district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase madeby themintheir official capacity.” The criminal penaltyis set out in section 1097. independent contractor.