[Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Salazar v. Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 840, 842.) B. Analysis To resolve the present matter we need look no farther than the plain language of section 1090, the case ofPeople v. Christiansen (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1181, and the commonlaw indicia of employment. In its relevant portion, section 1090 provides: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them intheirofficial capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Byits terms, the statute deals with officers or employees, not independent contractors. ‘“[OJur first task in construing a statute is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.