There are many laws and other authorities that have developed to foster hospital deference to and dependence on physicians on matters of patient care. These practices and laws are intended to enable hospitals to make use of the expertise, experience, and prominenceoftheir physicians to enhance patient care and safety at the hospital. Only physicians can engagein peer review to terminateorrestrict a physician’s medical staff privileges. See Bus. & Prof. Code §809.05 (“It is the policy of this state that peer review be performedbylicentiates”). While hospitals “have a legitimate function in the peer review process.. . .[the hospital] shall give great weight to the actions ofpeer review bodies.” 10 Id.; see also Bus. & Prof. Code §809(a)(3) (“Peer review, fairly conducted, is essential to preserving the highest standards of medical practice”). Hospital licensing regulations also mandate that hospitals dependon and consult with physicians on many different matters.