(/d. at p. 254.) The Skyline court therefore rejected the federal law method of calculating overtime and approved the method based on a California wage order regulation, as construed by the DLSE. (Skyline, supra, 165 Cal.App.3d at p. 250.) After the Skyline decision, the formula Skyline adopted for salaried employees wascodified in Labor Code section 515, subdivision (d), which provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexemptfull-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.” (Lab. Code, § 515, subd.