(Ernst,- 8 Cal.4th at p. 445.) The Chapman beyond a reasonable doubt standard does not apply to errors of state law. Because the question here is whether the record shows appellant’s stipulation was voluntary andintelligent under the totality of the circumstances (see Daniels, 3 Cal.5th at p. 991), the proper standard of proof is by a preponderanceof the evidence (see Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderanceof the evidence”]). 13 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, and those set forth in respondent’s Answer Brief on the Merits, the decision of the Court of Appeal should be affirmed.