Code § 911.6(c), emphasis added.) Attempting to reconcile the two provisions results in an absurdity. To “deem”the Board’s inaction on plaintiffs application a “denial” allows the Board to violate subdivision (b)(2)’s mandate(i.e., to grant the minor’s application). Another canon ofinterpretation may resolve the absurd result. Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 states, in pertinent part: “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, [...], is to be pursued,ifpossible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the /atter is paramountto the former. So aparticular intent will control a general onethat is inconsistent withit.” (Emphasis added.) Here, subdivision (b) is extremely specific, defining four unique scenarios in which the Board“shall grant” a timely application for leave to present a late claim.