(Stats. 1959, ch. 1396, §1.) Thus, the Legislature intendedclerks and jailers be given the authority to set the time and place for the defendant's appearance — without a court order — and the defendant would be "lawfully required" to appear at the time and place so set. HOA.1309743.1 -I1- Further, the language of §978.5, a statute dictating when a bench warrant may be issued for a defendant's failure to appear, confirmsthat personsidentified in §1269b have the authority to make a defendant's appearance lawfully required. Section 978.5, subd. (a) states: A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including,but not limited to the following situations: (1) Ifthe defendantis ordered by a judge or magistrate to personally appear in court at a specified time and place. (2) Ifthe defendantis releasedfrom custody on bail and is ordered by a judge or magistrate, or other person authorized to accept bail, to personally appearin court at a specific time andplace. (§978.5, subd. (a), emphasis added.) There seemsto be no doubtthat a defendant's appearanceis lawfully required for the purposesofissuing a bench warrantif she fails to appear when so ordered by a person authorized — to accept bail.