“ (§1305, subd.(b).)" (People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 653, 658.) HOA.1309743.1 -8- ARGUMENT A. A DEFENDANTIS LAWFULLY REQUIRED TO APPEAR ON THE DATE SHOWNON THE BOND PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE §1269b 1. Theplain languageandlegislative history The Opinion's holding that §1269b is irrelevant in determining whether a defendant's presence is "lawfully required" under §1305 disregards the plain language of §1269b. (§1269b, subds.(a) and(h); see Opinion, page 5.) Section 1269b provides in pertinentpart: (a) The officer in charge of a jail in which an arrested person is held in custody...may approve and acceptbail...to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, andto set a time andplace for the appearanceofthe arrested person before the appropriate court and to give notice thereof.