(Slip opn., pp. 14-15; AOB of Erickson, et al., pp. 70-78; Combined Appellants’ Reply Brief and Cross-Respondents’ Brief of Erickson et al., pp. 24-29; Answer Brief on the Merits of Erickson,et al., pp. 47-48.) In short, this Court need not decide whether public use can satisfy the “acceptance” element of express dedication, or decide the import of section 1009, subdivision (b)’s requirementof an “accept{ance] 15 by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made, in the mannerset forth in subdivision (c).” II. Mikkelson’s arguments under section 813 miss the mark. A. Section 813 does not demonstrate that section 1009 applies only to implied in law dedication; section 1009 applies to both implied in fact and implied in law dedication.