The Legislature was expanding individual rights, not narrowing them. 3. The amendments to SB 504-in which the Legislature amended section 813-demonstrate the Legislature did not mean “no recreational use” when it stated “no use” in section 1009, subdivision (b). Moreover, contrary to Mikkelson’s assertion, the amendments to SB 504 that carved-out the coastal zone and amended section 813 support the conclusion that the Legislature did not mean “no recreational use” whenit said “no use” in section 1009, subdivision (b). 22 The amendments show the Legislature knows how to qualify and hmit the use it is referring to, if it means to do so. Section 813 states in part, “The recorded notice is conclusive evidence that subsequent use of the land during the time such notice is in effect by the public or any user for any purpose (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is permissive and with consent ....” (Language added by amendment is underlined.) The Legislature thus amended section 813 to state: “(other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication).” Section 1009, subdivision (b) contains no such qualification or limitation. Likewise, recall the 1971 Legislative Counsel was concerned with enacting a statute in response to Gion-Dietz that did not define “recreational.”