Hence, the Legislature left section 813 applicable to all property. 21 The Legislature left section 813 applicable to all property for yet another reason. Before SB 504, a section 813 notice barred not just an imphed public dedication; it also barred a private easement by prescription. That feature remained after section 813 was amended. Again, the Legislature did not want to nullify notices that had already been recorded. The Legislature wanted to ensure both (1) the continued validity of pre-SB 504 notices, and (2) that owners could continue to record section 813 notices in order to bar future private prescriptive easements. Perhaps most important, section 1009, subdivision (b)’s bar expressly apphes “/rjegardless of whether or not a private ownerof real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant to Section 813 of the Civil Code ....” (§ 1009, subd. (b), italics added.) The fact the Legislature said “regardless” necessarily means the Legislature believed there could be overlap between the two statutes.