Plaintiffs contend that by enacting section 1009, the Legislature only intended to bar “recreational use” from ripening into an implied public dedication. The Legislature said and implied no such thing. To support their argument, plaintiffs rely on the preamble to section 1009, which states in part: “It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities.” (§ 1009, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)