(Slip Opn., p. 29.) It has a “plain and commonsense meaning.” (Kirby, supra, 53 Cal.4th, 1244, 1250.) Relying on the term “recreational use” in section 1009’s preamble (subdivision (a)), plaintiffs ask the Court to insert “recreational” > between “no” and “use.” But as this Court has “often explained, ‘insert[ing]’ additional language into a statute ‘violate[s] the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes. [Citations.]’ [Citation.] ” (People v. Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 587 [25 Cal.Rptr.3d 761, 107 P.3d 860], quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) Other parts of section 1009 confirm the Legislature did not mean “no recreational use” when it said “no use.” For example, subdivision (f) states, “No use, subsequentto the effective date of this section, by the public of [coastal property] shall constitute evidence or be admissible as evidence that the public or any governmental body or unit has any right in such property by implied dedication if the owner” grants permission to the public to cross his property. (Emphasis added.)