Bill. No. 504 (1971 Reg. Sess.) Oct. 7, 1971, p.1; Jones v. Lodge at Torrey Pines Partnership (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1158, 1169-1170 {Legislative Counsel’ summaryare entitled to great weight].) As shown,the expresslegislative purpose of Civil Code section 1009 is to encourage recreational use of private property by preventing implied dedication of coastal property based on public use if the landownertakes one of the specified steps in subdivision (f), while eliminating all implied dedication of non-coastal property to public use after March 1972. A contrary construction of Civil Code section 1009 underminesthe Legislature’s findings and purpose, namely “to encourage ownersof private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use” by enabling property ownersto allow recreational use of their land without fear of risking a cloud ontheirtitle. (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (a).)