Although the SCA is an statutory bar to the production of electronic records by social media companies,it does not create a traditional evidentiary privilege that was at issue in Hammon. (See Evidence Code section 910, et seq.) In traditional privileges, a holder may refuse to testify as to the substance of a confidential communication, or prevent the recipient of the communication, such as an attorney or doctor, from testifying to its substance. For example, section 1014 provides in part that "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist ...." In contrast, the “holder” of social media records, such as one’s “friends” on Facebook cannot refuse to testify regarding the contents ofhis or her social media posts, nor can the social media user prevent others whosee the posts from testifying as to the contents.