I. BY GENERALLY FORBIDDING SERVICE PROVIDERS TO DISCLOSE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, THE SCA CREATES A FEDERAL STATUTORYPRIVILEGE AGAINST COMPELLED DISCLOSURE BY PROVIDERS. The touchstones of this case are the text and purposes of the SCA. The statute’s text is indisputably clear: “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service.” (18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1).) A similar prohibition applies to a provider of “remote computing service to the public,” who “shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any communication which is carried or maintained on that service” that was received from “a subscriber or customer of such service.” (id. § 2702(a)(2):; see O'Grady v. Superior Court (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1443 [noting that SCA “clearly prohibits any disclosure of stored email other than as authorized by enumerated exceptions”].)