(See https:// support.google.com/accounts/contact/deceased?hl=en.) And because a criminal defendant is a “person other than a government agency,” a ' That is what appears to have happened in United States v. Pierce (2d Cir. 2015) 785 F.3d 832, 842, where a defendant who was unable to enforce a subpoena seeking information from a Facebook account later reported to the court “that he had received the contents of the ... Account through the work ofa private investigator.” 13 provider could comply with a subpoena seeking the name of the successor without violating the SCA. (18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6); see id. § 2702(c) [permitting disclosure of “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications ...)”].)” 3. The prosecutor may be put to the choice of usingits investigative capabilities under the SCA to obtain and provide potential Brady material or else suffering dismissal or an adverse evidentiary finding.