Plaintiffs have never claimed in this matter any type of catastrophic loss, so any narrow, pretend exception to SB800’s exclusivity for catastrophic loss situations would be inapplicablehere. Finally, the false conundrum Plaintiffs’ argument attempts to create is easily alleviated by the SB800 code itself. Imposed upon the homeowner by section 945.5(b), via an affirmative defense available to the builder, is the duty to take reasonable efforts to “minimize in a timely manner” any “obligation, damage, loss, or liability” of the builder. In section 944, the “damages” referenced in section 945.5(b) explicitly include “. . . the reasonable cost of repairing and rectifying any damagesresulting from the failure of the home to meet the standards. . . ,” and “. . . reasonable relocation and storage expenses, lost business income 29 if the home was used as a principal place of business licensed to be operated from the home... .” Where a catastrophic loss occurs, such as the one described in Liberty Mutual, “strict construal” Chapter 4 (see section 930(a)) requires that the homeownerserve the builder a section 910 notice of claim. (See KB Home Greater Los Angeles, Inc. v.