Real Parties again “put the cart before the horse” in these respects. Section 942 states that “a homeowneronly need demonstrate . . . that the home does not meetthe applicable standard”with “[n]o further showing 47 of causation or damages” in order to “make a claim for violation of the standards set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896).” In other words, under SB800 a homeownercan recover for defects that do not cause damage, abrogating Aas.