(/d. at 1146.) Ill. DISCUSSION OF ISSUES BEFORE THE COURT A. Standard of Review, California’s Rules for Statutory Construction and Nullification of Common Law Rights by Statute This Court reviews de novo questionsof statutory construction. (Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1232.) In doing so, the Court’s “fundamental task is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” (Jd; California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 1859, “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible.’’) The Court begins “by examining the statutory language because it generally is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.”