(People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 139-140 (internal quotes omitted).) “The language is construed in the context of the statute as a whole andthe overall statutory scheme, and [the Court] give[s] significance to every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act in pursuance ofthe legislative purpose.” (Jd. at 140 (internal quotes omitted); Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 611 “{C]Jourts may not excise words from statutes. [Citation.] We assume each term has meaning and appears for a reason. [Citation.]”; C.C.P. § 1858 “In the construction of a statute . . . the office of the Judgeis simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”) Where “a specific provision [is] construed with reference to the entire statutory system of whichit is a part, in such a way that the various elements of the overall scheme are harmonized . . . [t]he policy sought to be implemented should be respected . . . and to this end, titles of acts,