If Residential Construction Defect Common Law Claims Categorically Survived Sb800’s Enactment, Much of SB800’s Language regarding Damages would Be Superfluous and Absurd The scope and type of damages allowed to be recovered under the SB800 statutory scheme directly supports a statutory construction that SB800 provides the exclusive remedy for residential construction defects and also negates Real Parties’ false premise that the only purpose for SB800’s enactment was to abrogate the economic loss rule this Court articulated in the Aascase. The introductory paragraph of section 896 makesreference to “. . . any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction . . .” The scope of “damages” sought by “any action” is expansive in thatit includes damages“arising outof, or related to deficienciesin . . . [specified construction-related conduct],” which necessarily include damages resultingfrom (i.e.