(Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4™ 945, 970; Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4" 1225, 1239, “If exemptions are specified in a statute, [the Court] may not imply additional exemptions unless there is a clear legislative intent to the contrary”(citations, internal quotes and brackets omitted).) The very first exception to Title 7’s exclusivity is also the most relevant of all the exceptions in terms of revealing the intended scope of SB800’s exclusivity. Immediately following SB800’s limiting language in section 896, the last sentence of the introductory paragraph states, “As to condominium conversions,this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or commonlaw.” There is no reason why the Legislature could not have specifically set forth an exception for common law claims as to all residential construction, like it did for condominium conversions.