Louis Mitchell, Jr., San Bernardino County Superior Court No. FSB051580 (while related automatic appeal pending in No. $147335); Copiesof these orders are attached herein as Exhibit A. Appellate counsel’s declaration attesting to the authenticity of the ordersis attached herein as Exhibit B. Evidence Codesection 452 provides in relevantpart that judicial notice may betaken ofthe (c) “Official acts of the . . . judicial departments. .. of any state...” and “(d) Recordsof (1) any court of this state... .” Evidence Code section 459 providesin relevant part: “(a) .. . the reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in section 452... .” The foregoing court records are thus proper subjects of judicial notice under these provisions. Moreover, the accompanying petition for review doesnot cite the foregoing orders for an improper purpose, suchas for legal precedentor the truth of any factual findings reflected therein.