(Pub. Resources Code § 30009; Bolsa Chica Land Trust v. Superior Court (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 493, 506 (“Bolsa Chica’) [“under both the Coastal Act and CEQA:‘Thecourts are enjoined to construethestatute liberally in light of its beneficent purposes. [Citation.] The highest priority must be given to environmental consideration in interpreting the statute [citation].’”].) One ofthe Coastal Act’s keypurposesis to provide “heightened protection” to what are called environmentally sensitive habitat areas, or ESHA.(/d.) Section 30107.5 ofthe Coastal Act defines ESHA as “any area in whichplantor animallife or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because oftheir special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by humanactivities and developments.”