(/d. at 255 (bracketed material added).) Asthis Court explained in Prather, a reviewing court must take care not to infringe on the statutory authority of the agency out ofjudicial restraint and respect for the intent of the Legislature. This limited scope ofjudicial review and the corresponding deferential standard ofreview is a function of separation 21 R E AR RB IR S 4 Se a E ofpowers principles. (/n re Prather, supra, 50 Cal.4th 238, 254; Cal Const., art. III § 3 (“The powers of state governmentare legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”).) Although the separation of powers doctrine does not necessarily prohibit one branch from taking actionsthat might affect those of another branch, “the doctrine is violated when the actions of one branch defeat or materially impair the inherent functions of another branch.” (ibid.