"AB 1389"), introduced by Assembly MemberJim Patterson, February 27, 2015, with principal coauthor, Assembly Member Grove, and coauthor, Assembly Member Chavez.’ Exhibit B is a state legislative record ofthe vote ofMay 06, 2015, in the Assembly Committee on Labor and Employment, during which AB 1389 failed to pass out of the Committee: “Do pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Appropriations.’” The ballot contained in Exhibit B has been published by the California legislature at www.leginfo.ca.gov and a summary also published at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov.° Evidence Code §459(a) provides that a “reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.” As discussed below, the documents are subject to judicial notice pursuant to Evidence Code §452(c), which provides for judicial notice of “[o]fficial acts ofthe ‘As ofFebruary 10, 2016, AB 1389 is available for downloadat: