(Italics added.) Astheitalicized language abovestates, section 1164.11 sets forth additional conditions that must be satisfied (as prerequisites to the MMCprocess) if the certification occurredprior to January 1, 2003. Section 1164.11 states: “A demand made pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1164 may be madeonly in cases which meet all of the following criteria: (a) the parties have failed to reach agreement for at least one year after the date on which the labor organization madeits initial request to bargain, (b) the employer has committed an unfair labor practice, and (c) the parties have not previously had a binding contract between them.” When a declaration pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1164 is filed with the Board and showsthatthe statutory requirements for ordering the MMCprocessare satisfied, the Board “shall immediately issue an order directing the parties to [MMC] of their issues,”!5 whereuponsteps are taken to