(Stats.2002, ch. 1145, § 1.) 140 Cal. App. 4th at 1605. The delegation of authority to the ALRB is narrowly focused. The ALRB doesnot have authority to resolve disputes on any possible topic regardless of its relationship to working conditions. Rather, the ALRA imposes a duty on the employer andcertified union to bargain about certain mandatory subjects of bargaining. See Labor Code §1155.2 (duty to “confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment”); Cardinal Distrib. Co. v. ALRB (1984) 159 Cal. App. 3d 758, 775 (adopting NLRA precedentto hold that grower’s decision to stop growing beets was not mandatory subject of bargaining under ALRA).