Id. §1164.3(a). If any of these grounds are established, the ALRB must remandthe report to the mediator for revision and to permit an additional 30-day period of mediation. /d. §1164.3(c). If the parties again do not resolve the remaining disputes, the mediator then submits a second report to the ALRB. Id. The parties may then again invokethe process for seeking review ofthat report. Jd. §1164.3(d). A party also may seek review from the ALRB if “(1) the mediator’s report was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means,(2) there was corruption in the mediator, or (3) the rights ofthe petitioning party were substantially prejudiced by the misconduct of the mediator.” Jd. §1164.3(e). If any of these groundsare established, the ALRB must vacate the report and appoint a new mediator. Jd. If no party seeks review, or the ALRB concludesthat a challenge to the mediator’s report lacks merit, the ALRB issues a final order establishing the terms of the CBA and “‘order[s] it into immediate effect.” Labor Code §1164.3(b),(d). The ALRB’s final order is then subject to review in the Court of Appeal or Supreme Court. /d. §1164.5. The Legislature also provided for enforcement of the ALRB’s final order by the Superior Courts and that, if there is an appeal, “[n]o final order of the board shall be stayed during any appeal underthis section, unless the court finds that (1) the appellant will be irreparably harmed by the implementation of the board’s order, and (2) the appellant has demonstrated a likelihood of success on appeal.” Jd. §1164.3(f). Finally, to avoid a drain on the agency’s resources (and implicitly recognizing the long back-log of previously certified unions), the Legislature limited the number ofMMCpetitions by one party that could 23 be filed in the initial years after adoption of the MMCstatute.