This standard, set forth in the regulations adopted by the Board, must be followed by the Regional Director. The reasonable cause standard, as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court, is a “threshold determination that further inquiry is warranted and that a complaint ‘should initiate proceedings.” Federal Trade Commission v. Standard Oil, 449 U.S. 232, 241 (1980). The determination is based on whether sufficient evidence supports the charge; it is not an adjudication of the claims asserted, or of the defenses that may be raised. Cf ALRA,Section 1160.6 (“If, after such [preliminary] investigation, the officer or regional director to whom the matter may be referred has reasonable cause to believe such chargets true”) (emphasis added). The Board — not the Regional Director — is charged with adjudicatory furictions.”