Code §1164(a)(4)), the workers will learn that, through no fault of their own, their failed effort to oust a union and avoid the MMCcontract would assure that result. Many workers might now conclude that they would have been better off had they not sought an election in thefirst place. B. The Act’s “rebuttable presumption”rule supports an employer’s right to raise abandonmentas a defense to the MMC process. To invoke MMC,a union mustbe “certified as the exclusive bargaining agent of a bargaining unit of agricultural employees.” (Lab. Code §1164(a).) The initial certification lapses 12 months after being granted by the ALRB. (/d.; §1155.2(b).) The certification may be extended for one 12-month period, but only “[i]f the board finds that the employer has not bargained in good faith” with the currently certified labor organization. (Jbid.)