California Public Utilities Code section 2891.1(a) states in relevantpart: Notwithstanding Section 2891, a telephone corporation selling or licensing lists of residential subscribers shall not include the telephone number ofany subscriber assigned an unlisted or unpublished access number. California Business and Professions Code section 17538.41 prohibits the sending of unsolicited text messages to cell phonesor pagers to prevent 13 unwanted solicitation for goods, services and political causes. California Business and Professions Code sections 17538.41(a)(1) states: (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d) , or (€), no person,entity conducting business, candidate,or political committee in this state shall transmit, or cause to be transmitted, a text message advertisement to a mobile telephone services handset, pager, or two-way messaging device that is equipped with short message capability or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text messages. A text message advertisementis a message, the principal purpose of which is to promote the sale of goodsor services, or to promote a political purpose or objective, to the recipient, and consisting of advertising material for the lease, sale, rental, gift offer, or other disposition ofanyrealty, goods, services, or extension of credit, or advertising material for political purposes. In addition, California Health and Safety Code sections 103525, 103525.5, 103526, 103526.5, 103527, and 103528 charge tariff to generate funds for the protection of private information and impose a duty to protect Californians’ private information listed on birth and death certificates to prevent