The committee shall have the following duties: (1) Review and make recommendationsas to the adequacy of procedures to safeguard individual privacy and prevent fraud, while ensuring appropriate access to birth, death, and marriage records. California Civil Code sections 56.20-56.37 impose a duty to ensure confidentiality and to protect Californians’ private informationin the medical industry. California Civil Code section 56.20(a) states: Each employer whoreceives medical information shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure ofthat information. These procedures may include, but are not limited to, instruction regarding confidentiality of employees and agents handling files containing medical information, and security systemsrestricting accessto files containing medical information.