The California Legislature, through its statutes, has clearly manifested its ongoing intent to protect Californians’ right to privacy. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code sections 17590-17594, Californians can put their residential and cellular telephone numbers on a national do-not-call list to avoid unwanted intrusion into their homesand personallives. California Business and Professions Code sections 17590(a)states: There is a compelling state interest to protect the privacy of residential or wireless telephone subscribers who wish to avoid unsolicited and unwanted telephonesolicitations. California Public Utilities Code section 2891.1 requires a subscriber's express permission before a cell phone service provider canlist the subscriber's numberin a directory to prevent unwanted telephone intrusion into their homes andpersonallives.