[Citations.]” (75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 47, 49 (1992), fns. omitted.) Examples ofthis majoritarian principle can be foundatall levels of government.3 Andit is surely not without relevance to the present context that this 3 The majoritarian exception governs the Legislature (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd.(b) [““No bill maybe passed unless, by rollcall vote . . . , a majority of the membership of each house concurs”]; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 512, 515 (1982) [“majority” requirementrefersto “all memberselected to each of the two houses of the Legislature”); Cal. Const., art., 13, § 28, subd.(i) [“The Legislature, a majority of all the members elected to each of the two houses voting in favor thereof, may by law changethe rate or rates of taxes herein imposed upon insurers.”]). It also governs boards of supervisors in general law counties (Gov. Code, § 25005 [“Noact of the board shall be valid or binding unless a majority of all the members concur therein”]; Dry Creek Valley Assn., Inc. v.