(See maj. opn., pp. 7, 13.) California repudiated this rule when it undertook the systematic codification ofits statutes. (Civ. Code, § 4 [The rule of the commonlaw,that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes the law ofthis state respecting the subjects to whichit relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and promote justice.”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 4 [same]; Evid. Code, § 2 [same]; Pen. Code, § 4 [“The rule of the commonlaw, that penal statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.”].) My impression is that our Supreme Court has been generally moving in this direction for some time, particularly as the scope and frequencyoflegislative output has mushroomed.